Where are Wild Pigs found?
Wild Pigs, commonly referred to as wild boars, feral hogs, and/or not so much your barnyard pig, are easy to recognize through their notable traits and unique characteristics. Though once native to Eurasia and North Africa, wild pigs have demonstrated prominence in the Americas and Oceania. In addition, their litters span from 4 to 12 piglets and they can live up to 20 years with males averaging 400 pounds and females maintaining 300 pounds.
The many unique traits and characteristics of the Wild Pig.
A broad trunk, large head, long snout, thin legs with medial hooves, innately coarse black hair, a straight and stringy black tail, developed canines, long tusks, and tall ears are all notable attributes of the wild pig; and they make the most of them. Wild pigs thrive in areas filled with brush; they use their sizable snouts and strong necks for rooting, digging, and scavenging. Because wild pigs can be found throughout many areas of the world, they must have the ability to adapt in order to survive; their diet attests to that as well. Wild pigs are omnivores; they have a diversified diet ranging from roots to berries, leaves to earthworms, bird eggs to fish, even snakes and frogs. Note that, due to the wide array of food ingested, wild pigs are highly susceptible to parasites, particularly in the summertime.
Why are Wild Pigs considered a nuisance?
Moreover, their boundless appetite has inherently bestowed them their title of “pest.” Their presence can be identified through up-churned dirt and ground cover as well as over-turned garbage cans; overpopulation has become a concern in many territories, which has incited an insurgence against them. But large as they may be, wild pigs can reach up to 25mph when prompted and have the ability to leap 60 inches into the air as means of evading their foe. Grey wolves are a known predator of wild pigs; however, depending on the region, wild pigs are also threatened by lynxes, jungle cats, snow leopards, brown bears, yellow-throat martens, and more. Males prefer solitude and remain quiet, while females are known to occasionally grunt. Wild pigs rarely attack humans, but it could happen, so best beware!